Former Chairmen of SEBI

Shri U. K. Sinha

February 18, 2011 to March 01, 2017

Shri C. B. Bhave

February 19, 2008 to February 17, 2011

Shri M. Damodaran

February 18, 2005 to February 18, 2008

Shri G. N. Bajpai

February 20, 2002 to February 18, 2005

Shri D. R. Mehta

February 21, 1995 to February 20, 2002

Shri S. S. Nadkarni

January 17, 1994 to January 31, 1995

Shri G. V. Ramakrishna

August 24, 1990 to January 17, 1994

Dr. S. A. Dave

April 12, 1988 to August 23, 1990

Former Whole-Time Members of SEBI

Sr.No Name Tenure
1 Shri S. Raman August 01, 2016 to September 06, 2017
2 Shri Prashant Saran August 09, 2012 to June 23, 2016
3 Shri Rajeev Kumar Agarwal November 03, 2011 to November 02, 2016
4 Shri Prashant Saran May 18, 2009 to May 17, 2012
5 Dr. K M Abraham July 21, 2008 to July 20, 2011
6 Shri M S Sahoo July 14, 2008 to July 13, 2011
7 Shri V. K. Chopra June 06, 2006 to March 05, 2008
8 Dr. T.C.Nair February 06, 2006 to January 15, 2009
9 Shri G. Anantharaman December 15, 2004 to March 13, 2008
10 Shri Madhukar December 14, 2004 to February 08, 2006
11 Shri A. K. Batra July 08, 2003 to December 20, 2004
12 Shri T. M. Nagarajan June 19, 2003 to September 13, 2004
13 Prof. J. R. Varma May 22, 2000 to June 21, 2001